Exit

Legal Notices

Privacy Policy

Effective on May 25, 2018

We care about your personal data.

All personal information provided to BMI System is kept in strictest confidence.

This Privacy Policy describes the methods that we use to collect, store, process and use your personal data.

Personal data refers to any data relating to an identifiable person, such as may be provided during a user’s sign-up and subscription activation, and in the use of BMI System’s services.

The processing of your personal is either based on your consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party. If the processing is based on your consent, you may at any time withdraw your consent by contacting us at dataprivacy@bmi-system.com.

By providing us with such personal data and giving your consent, you agree that we collect, store, process, analyse and use your personal data according to the applicable law and to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy and do not explicitly consent, do not provide us with any personal data.

If you withdraw your consent or if you choose not to provide us with some of the required personal data, we may be totally or partially unable to provide you with our products or Services.

Should you have questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy or suggestions regarding its improvement, please contact us at dataprivacy@bmi-system.com.

1. Who is the controller of the data that you provide to us?

BMI System is registered in France and acts as data controller. We ensure that the data you supply to us is processed fairly and lawfully, and with skill and care and used only for the purposes set out in this policy.

2. Which data do we collect?

We collect personal data in two ways:

Information that you freely choose to share with us: in order to use our services, you need to provide BMI System with certain personal data, such as your name, geographic location, email address, phone number. You may further choose to provide additional personal information (such as your position title, your company, postal address, your experiences and interests) to build your profile on the website, on the understanding that such information is intended to allow BMI System and others to identify you.

Information that is automatically collected when using our website: besides the personal data that you freely choose to share, we collect and process various information regarding your use of – and your behaviour on – our website, such as your browsing preferences, statistics regarding the pages that are most visited on the Website, etc.

Furthermore, when you are accessing, through our Website, third party services (Facebook™, Twitter™ or LinkedIn™, etc.), we draw your attention to the fact that the providers of such services may also collect and process personal data through their services (for instance your location, your User preferences, etc.). Therefore, before using these services, we recommend that you carefully read the privacy policies of these third parties.

PLEASE NOTE THAT YOUR RELATIONSHIP WITH FACEBOOK OR ANY OTHER THIRD-PARTY WEBSITE IS GOVERNED SOLELY BY YOUR AGREEMENT WITH SUCH THIRD-PARTY WEBSITE.

3. How do we use your data? Why do we collect your data?

We use personal data you freely choose to share with us precisely to achieve the purposes for which they were provided to us: to provide you with the information and services to which you subscribed, to execute your orders, and/or to carry out our obligations arising from any contractual agreement entered into between you and us.

In addition to the purpose above, we reserve our right to use all or part of your personal data for other purposes:

  • to communicate with you,
  • to conduct surveys,
  • to provide support for our services and products, and for BMI System internal quality control purposes,
  • to provide you with offers and promotions about services and products of BMI System
  • to enhance your experience with this website,
  • to analyze web site usage and analyze use of the website.

With regards to the information relating to your behaviour on our website that we automatically collect, we use them for the purpose of improving and personalizing our services so as to better meet your expectations.

4. To whom are disclosed your personal data?

Your personal data are only disclosed to third parties (i) if required to achieve the purpose for which they were freely shared with us (e.g. subscribing to our services), (ii) for technical reasons, (iii) if you have provided prior consent, (iv) if required by law or by a court order.

You may decide to share some information on social networks, e.g. by using the Facebook™ or Twitter™ or LinkedIn™ buttons, which may be available on our website. Please remember that when you publicly share personal data, this information may be seen and used by other people, as well as indexed by search engines.

PLEASE NOTE THAT YOUR RELATIONSHIP WITH FACEBOOK, TWITTER or LINKEDIN OR ANY OTHER THIRD-PARTY WEBSITE IS GOVERNED SOLELY BY YOUR AGREEMENT WITH SUCH THIRD-PARTY WEBSITE.

5. What kinds of cookies do we use?

Like most websites, we use cookies to optimize our website. Cookies are small files that are stored on your data storage medium and that memorize, through your Internet browser, certain configurations and data in order to exchange them with our system. We use cookies to enable our systems to recognize your browser, remember your preferences, track visits to understand visitor usage and behaviour, and plan for increased loads. Because of our use of cookies, we can deliver faster service, consistent, updated results, and a more personalized site experience. We may in particular use the following cookies:

Session cookies: these are only stored on your computer during your web session. They are automatically deleted when the browser is closed. They usually store an anonymous session ID allowing you to browse a website without having to log in to each page. They do not collect any information from your computer.

Strictly necessary cookies: these are cookies that are required for the operation of our website and for you to be able to complete services you ask for. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website.

Functionality cookies: these cookies record information about choices you make on our website, such as your user name, language or the region you are in. In this way, we are able to personalize your visit on our Website.

Performance cookies: these “analytical” cookies allow us to collect information about how visitors use our Website, for example to count visitors and to see how visitors move around our Website. They record your visit on our Website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. These cookies do not collect information that identifies you. All information is anonymous. This helps us to improve the way our Website works. In order to continuously improve and optimize our Website, we use the Google Analytics™ and Google Tag Manager™ tracking technology. Google Analytics™ and Google Tag Manager™ are services of Google Inc. (“Google”). These Google services are web-analysis services allowing us to better understand User behaviour on our Website. It may use a certain type of cookie in order to collect anonymous information and create activity reports regarding usage statistics of our Website without you being personally identified. The information produced by such cookies (including your IP address) may be sent to – and stored on – Google’s servers in the United States and thus subject to foreign legislation. If you do not agree with Google Analytics™ collecting personal data regarding your visits, you can install an add-on module for your web browser, which allows you to deactivate Google Analytics™.

6. How can you control the cookies that we use?

Upon your first visit on the website, you expressed your choice regarding the use of cookies on your computer. At any time, you may deactivate them as follows.

Note that most web browsers accept cookies automatically but allow you to disable them. Each browser is different, so check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences and how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies all together. You can also disable or delete cookies you have previously accepted if you wish to. Further information is available on the following websites:

Microsoft Internet Explorer™ : https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

Mozilla Firefox™ : https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences

Safari™ : https://support.apple.com/kb/PH17191?locale=fr_FR&viewlocale=en_US

Google Chrome™ : https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=en

If your browser is not listed here, consult the documentation that your particular browser manufacturer provides. You may also consult your mobile device documentation for information on how to disable cookies on your mobile device.

We recommend that you leave cookies “turned on” so that we can offer you a better experience on our Website. If you set your browser to block all cookies (including strictly necessary cookies), you may not be able to access parts of our Website.

Most cookies can also be deactivated through third party tools, such as the ones proposed by the website Youronlinechoice, by the Network Advertising Initiative or by the company Ghostery. Further, most third party providers offer modules or proceedings allowing you to deactivate the cookies they use.

7. Your Rights

7a. In line with the current laws and regulations on data protection, you have the right to access, to object to, to limit, to opt out, to modify or to erase your personal data, to data portability and not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling.
To this end, you may simply connect to your account and make whatever modifications are necessary in your profile or, if not possible, contact us.

Please send any privacy-related request by email at dataprivacy@bmi-system.com or postal mail at :

BMI SYSTEM
15-17 bd du Général de Gaulle
92120 Montrouge
France

Be sure to include sufficient information for us to identify you (included email notifications sent to you by the BMI System platform) and your email address.

7b. Right of access

You may at any time obtain confirmation from BMI System as to whether or not personal data concerning you are being processed by writing to us via email or postal mail to one of the addresses above-mentioned.

7c. Right to restriction of processing

You may also, at any time, request us to restrict the processing of your personal data to certain purposes mentioned above by writing to us via email or postal mail to one of the addresses above-mentioned.

7d. Right to be forgotten

In addition, you have the right ‘to be forgotten’ and at any time, you may request us to erase all your personal data by writing to us via email or postal mail mentioned above. Unless we need to retain all or part of the information accounting, tax or legal purposes (e.g. if the law requires to keep copies of some accounting documents), we will delete your personal data.

7e. Rectification

You may at any time obtain without undue delay rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you by writing to us via email or postal mail to one of the addresses above-mentioned.

7f. Opting Out

If you no longer want your personal data being processed by us and/or receive promotional materials from us based upon your personal data, going forward, you may opt out of receiving such marketing related messages by sending an email or postal mail to one of the addresses above-mentioned.

7g. Data portability, migration, and transfer back assistance

You may at any time order a complete data copy, which you may transmit to another controller. Your data will be delivered within 15 working days by BMI System.

8. Security of Personal Data

Your personal data are stored on – and may be transferred to – servers in the European Union. Your personal data are protected against unauthorized access and processing with the help of appropriate technical and organizational measures. BMI System uses reasonable precautions to keep the personal information disclosed to us secure.

9. Personal Data breach notification

In the event that your data is compromised, BMI System will notify competent Supervisory Authority(ies) within 72 hours by e-mail with information about the extent of the breach, affected data, any impact on the Service and BMI System’s action plan for measures to secure the data and limit any possible detrimental effect on the data subjects.
“Personal data breach” means a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure of, or access to, personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed in connection with the provision of the Service.

10. Cooperation

BMI System will cooperate with you in order to ensure compliance with applicable data protection provisions, e.g. to enable you to effectively guarantee the exercise of data subjects’ rights (right of access, rectification, erasure), to manage incidents including forensic analysis in case of security breach.

11. Your consent

By using our website, you explicitly consent to this Privacy Policy and to the processing of your data in accordance to purposes mentioned at article 3.

12. Change to our Privacy Policy

Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on our Website so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use your personal dsata in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

13. Complaint

You may at any time lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority regarding BMI System’s collection and processing of your personal data. In France, you can lodge a complaint with the Commission Informatique et Libertés (“CNIL”).

Privacy Policy updated on May 23rd, 2018.

All rights on this Privacy Policy belong to their author. Any reproduction, without prior license, is strictly forbidden.

All rights reserved © 2018 BMI SYSTEM

Close
Go top